Skip to main content

What does " and et al" mean when after my name in public notice of foreclosure.

Lafayette, IN |
Filed under: Foreclosure

what does and et al mean after my name in public notices. why did they not include the wife's name also as it is on the deed and all mortgage documents? Thanks

Attorney Answers 3


Et al. is a Latin abbreviation for "and other persons". It is used when referring to a number of people, i.e., John Smith, et al. It is typically used in the caption of court documents following the first named party, to signify that more than one individual is or may be involved on one side of the case, i.e., ABC Mortgage Company vs John Smith et al.

This firm is in the business of helping people and companies file for bankruptcy protection. Therefore, the bankruptcy code requires that we call our firm a "debt relief agency." This information is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to be a legal opinion, legal advice or a complete discussion of the related issues. Nor is this advice intended to create a client - attorney relationship. Every individual's factual situation is different and you should seek independent legal advice from an attorney familiar with the laws of your state or locality regarding specific information.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


et al is Latin for the term "and others". It is commonly used in publications to indicate that there are more people other than the people listed who are Plaintiffs (or Defendants as the case may be) in the lawsuit. They probably do this to save on publication fees.

This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Navaro & Associates LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues. Our firm offers free consultations up to 1/2 hour.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


This is just litigation parlance in the caption as the others have stated. You need to check the actual paperwork you receive via service or mail that has the full caption.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics