Skip to main content

What doe Probation Violation (WHEN PROBATION TERMS ARE ALTERED) - FELONY mean?

Watkinsville, GA |

My son was not able to get work there for did not pay his probation. The probation officer and my son did not have a good relationship. My son now is in jail for the probation violation. My concern it the felony after it. Does that mean this is a felony charge? My son has had a rough road but all in all is a good kid .Please help we don't have money to get him a lawyer. I just don't want him to be charged for a felony for not be able to pay.

Attorney Answers 1


It sounds like he is on felony probation and he is alleged to have violated. It is not a separate felony charge. Request a public defender. Your son is entitled to representation on a probation revocation.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics