What documents should I need to sent to the USCIS if I want to change my citizenship status for the I-130 form?

I filed the I-130 form for my husband by my Green Card. I need to change my citizenship status because I am a citizen now. What documents should I need to sent to the USCIS for that change? Do I need to fild any form for that? and Should I need to write a letter to the USCIS? If yes, what are the contents of the letter that I need to write it down? Can anyone give me an example? Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin

Contributor Level 7
Send a letter, a copy of your natz certificate, and a copy of your I-130 receipt. Send all three documents to the USCIS office that sent you the I-130 receipt.

The letter will simply state that you want to upgrade the petition, since the petitioner is now a USNC, and no longer an LPR. Make the letter short and simple.

Best of luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard