What documents do you need If there are children born during the marriage but the husband is not the Father.

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

what specific documents are needed to prove the husband is not the father

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barbara Lynch Schnack

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the husband is not the father of children born to the wife during the marriage, you will likely need some legal help to do what is required to address the issue in the divorce. Because the husband is presumed to be the father of any children born to the wife during the marriage, even if husband and wife did not live together when the children were conceived, it is often necessary that genetic DNA testing be done to disprove the presumption of paternity. Once the genetic test results have ruled out the husband's paternity, the court must still make orders for the paternity of the children as part of the divorce decree. It is unfortunately not a simple matter, and I expect you would have much difficulty in handling the matter yourself due to the procedural requirements you would have to meet. I urge you to contact a family lawyer to discuss your situation. I wish you the best.

  2. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your husband is not contesting your divorce, you can get the documents on this site: http://www.cheaptxdivorce.com Good luck and God bless you.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Decree

A divorce decree is the order a judge will issue that finalizes a divorce after proceedings have ended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,161 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,161 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering