What documents do I need to request from a foreign worker to verify his eligibility to work?

Asked about 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I am not too sure about what I need to do in hiring a foreign worker as far as paper work goes. What documents do I need to request from an foreign worker to verify his eligibility?

.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This website has a good answer for you:
    http://bccvisalaw.com/employment-authorization-...

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,956 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,956 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering