What documents do I need to obtain a marriage license to marry a foreigner visiting the US?
Mahomet, IL
Viewed 151 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
My fiance will be visiting and we would like to get married. We are not applying for a green card or any other type of immigration visa at this point, so I don't think there are legality issues with regards to that. I was wondering what documents he will need to bring with him in order to obtain the license? He is divorced, so I think we will need the dissolution of marriage papers as well as his passport and birth certificate. Is this all we will need?
Additional information
He works in his country of residence and is not looking to get a green card at this point, so we do not want to do the fiance visa and all that, which will in essence, trap him in this country indefinitely until all the paperwork is processed and approved. If he were allowed to come and go for his work during the process, we would be willing to go that route, but as you are not allowed to leave the country, that is really not a valid option for us. He has a visa to visit this country and will be abiding by the time frame it dictates he is allowed to be in the country. We would not be committing any fraud or crime because he is not breaking the terms of that visa. Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Further, if your fiance is presently abroad, you need to file a Petition for Alien Fiance so that the appropriate visa (K-1 in this case) can be issued prior to their planned travel. Once the petition is approved the marriage must occur within 90 days of the petition being approved. This route is safer than attempting the tourist visa in terms of ensuring the marriage is valid. In my earlier assessment, I was under the impression the fiance was presently in the country. The marriage licence may issue with a tourist visa, however you are aware of the fraud issues which may arise down the road based. You should discuss the details of your plans with an immigration attorney to ensure all of your i's are dotted and t's crossed to avoid future problems.
Additional Answers (1)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are in Savoy or Mahomet you should visit:
Champaign County Marriage License Office, County Clerk http://www.champaigncountyclerk.com/vitals/marriage.html
Back to Search Results
Next question: Who is responsible for payments after husband dies? Previous question: Can the Registered Owner take back travel trailer? |