What documents do I need to gather to file for bankruptcy?

Asked over 2 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

I'm going to have to file for bankruptcy, and want to know what main documents I should bring with me to a first meeting with a bankruptcy attorney?


Attorney answers (3)

  1. Walter C Oney Jr

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call them and ask! Every lawyer does it differently. I tell my new clients to bring themselves and nothing else. I send them home with a list of the documents I'll need, which is tailored to what they've told me during the intake meeting.

  2. Daniel A Frischberg

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should gather your pay stubs for the last 6-7 months, copies of your two most recent tax returns, 6 months of bank statements, copy of mortgage and deed if available, any foreclosure notices if applicable, copies of your most recent bills, any collection documents, copies of complaints if sued, lease documents if applicable, 401k statements and other investments, and if you haven't already done so, you can make his or her life easier by going to www.annualcreditreport.com and obtaining copies of all big three credit bureau reports. That should be a good start.

    ***I have been designated as a federal debt relief agency by an act of Congress. Among other services, I help... more
  3. Alan D. Walton


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Oney has the better approach. You are nervous, concerned and perhaps a bit ashamed about having to consider bankruptcy. You need to bring yourself and talk about your concerns. Once those have been addressed, then we can talk about what YOUR situation requires, and put together a list of items if you wish to proceed.

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,051 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,051 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering