What documents do i need to file with I-539 Form for Change of status, Currently I m on h-1b that status expires Sept 25 2012.

Asked over 2 years ago - Reston, VA

What documents do i need to file with I-539 Form for Change of status, Currently I m on h-1b that status expires Sept 25 2012. or what options i have,

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends on what status you are changing to.

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more
  2. Jonathan Scott Greene

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You should meet with an experienced immigration law attorney to discuss your options. You need to identify what status you will be seeking in order to obtain information about the forms and documents needed for your case. Your tags for this question indicate both B-1 visa and Visa extension. Each option would require different recommendations.

    The answer provided does not create an attorney-client relationship and is only based on the information submitted... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

B1 business visa

B-1 visas are available for foreign workers who need to visit the US temporarily for business purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,402 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,402 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering