What documents are required for my daughter to have permanant residency in Mexico.

Asked about 1 year ago - Mexico, PA

I came to mexico with my one daughter 4 years ago to seek safety in mexico. due to a severe domestic violance situation. I know have another mexican born baby. Immigration are saying i have permanant residency, my baby but not my 8 year old. I have documents to prove all violance from court. I do not have custody of my daughter. immigration say i need custody of my daughter to have permanent residency is this true.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are Mexican immigration law questions that only Mexican immigration lawyers can answer. Not here.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This site deals with US immigration. Consult Mexican Immigration counsel.

  3. Edyta Christina Grzybowska

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Where did you come from, the US? Are you asking if you can get a US green card based on domestic violence that occurred at the hands of a US citizen spouse? It is not clear exactly what you are trying to do. It sounds like you may be asking about VAWA or U visa status, but we need more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,269 answers this week

2,796 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,269 answers this week

2,796 attorneys answering