Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What documents are needed to be handed in the county clerk for an inden number for a divorce?

Asked 10 months ago - Deer Park, NY

Flag

i am filing for an uncontesed divorce; i have my papers drawn up and signed but i need help getting started on the filing proces...or would it be easier to hie a lawyer?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 23, 2012 03:52. The clerk of the Court may be willing to help you with the filing process, assuming that your papers are properly drafted and ready for filing. Of course, if you retain counsel this will be much easier for you----and you will be assured that you will achieve your objectives. Lawyers are expensive but for most people the extra cost is worth it.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 23, 2012 03:36. Only you can determine if you are able to proceed on your own. Check the OCA website Ro follow the directions. If all the correct papers have been executed theme you can try submitting them to court for approval. It is certainly easier to have an attorney process the paperwork, but substantially more expensive. Good luck.

    I have been an attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094 email:... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 23, 2012 06:31. There is a whole packet of forms you need for an uncontested divorce. I think you can find them on the Office of Court Administration web site. If you can retain a lawyer who does uncontested divorces that is the way to go.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 23, 2012 12:17. It would be easier to hire an attorney. IF your papers are correctly prepared, it may be even cheaper than normal to hire an attorney. That attorney would still need to review those papers and proceed accordingly. To answer your first question, you need 1) Index number application and 2) Summons with Notice OR Summons and Verified Complaint.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary