Skip to main content

What documents are needed in order to apply for the dream act?

Austin, TX |
Filed under: Immigration

If there's a possibility on me qualifying for the dream act what documents do I need to gather? Is there a cost for this?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. We don't know the cost of filing the application because USCIS has not issued the relevant form. We are on standby for that information. In the meantime, gather your school records, and proof of physical presence in the US for the last 5 years (school records should suffice). If you have any criminal issues, you may want to gather police reports and/or court dispositions.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX


  2. 1. Obama's action is a policy and not a law.

    2. USCIS has yet to announce how the application process will be carried on.

    3. I will be updating http://engnishimura.com/faqs/deferred-action-young-immigrants as details become available.

    4. Obama's policy does not provide immigration status. It only prevents qualifying individuals from being deported and may provide them with a work permit.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  3. You can read about it at http://www.dhs.gov/ynews/releases/20120612-napo.... According to the announcement the policy is effective immediately, however USCIS will not start accepting applications until August. See a lawyer before you do anything to understand what is at stake. You need to discuss the risks, given that everything may change in November. You need to wait for further guidance to know the process and procedure.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be construed as legal advice. The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  4. I agree with my colleague. Read more on the requirements on our blog at http://www.immigrationbn.com/blog/bid/87873/DEPARTMENT-OF-HOMELAND-SECURITY-PLAN-FOR-UNDOCUMENTED-YOUTH

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics