What documentation does a corporation have to maintain for corporate to corporate funds transfers and what signatures are needed

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kapolei, HI

The accounting side does not use wire transfers to transfer funds, but it does go through a bank. The accounting side is understandable, but what about the Corporation? Does the Corporation require a signature from an officer of the corporation to authorize the transfer or is an eMail message sufficient to authorize transfer and does that authorization have to be posted in a journal or some other corporate historical document of the corporation receiving and sending the funds?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You should consult with your CPA to ascertain what a "best practice" should be for internal control purposes. Your corporate minute books should at least bear some resolution that someone is authorized to institute wires, etc.

    For a number of reasons (OFAC, etc), you should be keeping not only records of your wires but some files on the bona-fides of those to whom you are sending monbey.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,507 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,507 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering