What document I need to file a L1 visa?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kingston, NY

I own a catering company in inda almost 3 yrs and I worked as CEO in tht company. I am here as visitor B1 visa now I am going to buy 30 % of a running restaurant in new York. cost of my share of the business around 50k(30% of total value).is any ways this restaurant can file L1 visa for me .what documents we need from this restaurant and indain company to file L1 visa for me. or is any other visa I can apply to stay and run this business.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Document? You need an employer and a lawyer who would guide you. You also need to learn who to do basic research. After all, somehow you have made your way onto AVVO.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will depend on how stable your Indian business is. If the business will continue in your absence, L1 is a possibility. You need to talk with an attorney who will help you structure the US partnership so it qualifies to file a L1 visa.

    Business Immigration Attorney with 17 years of immigration law experience. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  3. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not you, but the company who files the L1 petition. 30 percent will not do it.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  4. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my distinguished colleagues. Consult an immigration lawyer who will be able to fully evaluate the facts and advise you accordingly.

    609-271-3573. This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  5. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak to a lawyer to determine your options. You would not qualify for L1 based upon the facts you have presented.

    IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
  6. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sorry. both the dollar figure and percentage of ownership ... plus other factors would appear to make the L not a viable choice.

    I suggest you spend some money and have a private consultation with an immigration attorney to see if some other options make sense for you.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  7. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest you read up a little about L-1 on the Department's website. Not only will it walk you with the information, but also guide you with the list of documents required. Your best option though is to talk to an immigration attorney and discuss whether this route is feasible in your case.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,804 answers this week

2,358 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,804 answers this week

2,358 attorneys answering