Skip to main content

What document do I need to file/attach with my case. Should it be a Motion Document

Detroit, MI |

I need to sue the State of Michigan because I enrolled in a program called Michigan Works that pays for my school tuition, books and mileage to and from school. Unfortunately the program didn't pay for my last semester and I still have four more classes to take before I will be finished with my degree. So I'm going to e-file my case through the court of appeals but I'm not sure the document I need to attach to it. Should it be a motion doc

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If you are suing for an amount less than $25,000, you would sue in District Court, and if for more than that, in Circuit Court. The case would not be started in the Court of Appeals.

The Court of Appeals hears cases on appeal from the Circuit Court. The Circuit Court hears cases on appeal from the District Court. If the events occurred in Detroit, in an amount under $25,000, then you would file a lawsuit in the 36th District Court, located in downtown Detroit.

You can find appropriate court forms at http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/courtforms/generalcivil/gcindex.htm

The forms to begin a lawsuit would be found at http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/courtforms/generalcivil/mc01.pdf and http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/courtforms/generalcivil/mc01a.pdf

Contact me at 248-399-6930 for a free consultation. You and I do not have an attorney-client relationship formed by our communications on this website. Advice given by me on this website is general advice based on partial information. You should not rely on any advice given without first hiring a lawyer in the area where the case is pending, and providing that lawyer with full information.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks sooo much for your assistance

James S. Lawrence

James S. Lawrence

Posted

You may, if you wish, vote for my answer as "best answer." You may also click on my photo which takes you to my avvo page, then click on "View Contributions." You can sort them by date or by popularity. Feel free to vote as "Helpful" for any answers you feel deserve such a vote.

Posted

You need to discuss this "lawsuit" with an attorney
as you've got the wrong court and you don't know
what to file with your complaint. Who told you to
sue in the court of appeals?

THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL REPRESENTATION.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Already received great information from attorney James Lawrence so Thanks for nothing.

James M. Osak

James M. Osak

Posted

GROW UP!

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics