What document do I file to express my right to a deposit made on a business purchase that did not close?

My husband and I, as officers of our privately held corp, placed a deposit on a business we intended to purchase. The purchase went bad and the seller is suing us for the deposit (we believe we have solid grounds to pull out of the deal.) When my husband and the trustee put the money into escrow, my name was not on the deposit, so I am not named in the suit. My husband has since filed bankruptcy and lost rights to the money, but I still have a right to half. What document do I file to claim my right? Third party something? Thanks in advance.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
In escrow the funds will put into the court registry in the event of a dispute. You will need to name the seller's in a breach of contract lawsuit . You will need an experinced real estate attorney. The escrow company will pay the disputed funds to the court now you have to get them back.
I wish you the best.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard