Skip to main content

What do you usually get sentenced with when committing piracy?

Los Angeles, CA |

My brother got arrested today for selling burned video games to another person. The charge level was felony. All the info center said was "Charge level: F (Felony)" and the bail amount is $20,000.

Attorney Answers 2


There really isn't a usual sentence. It is usually based on the amount of the crime, i.e. did he do this with one video game, or does he do this to make his living? Your brother should really consult with an attorney as this crime could have some serious consequences, especially if he has a past criminal history.

If you have any questions or would like a free consultation, please feel free to call me.

Elliot Zarabi

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


These cases can be resolved without having a conviction. Your brother should consult with an attorney immediately. Best of luck. Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss this matter further. My office number is 310.247.8230. Best. AZ

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics