Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What do you think would be the sentence for a robber felony 1?

What happend was someone grabbed a ladies pocketbook she yelled and fought back and the robber sprayed her with pepper spray then ran. When he was under 18 he stole from a house and did his time. The evidence they have on him is a hoodie with the ladies bag inside of it and the pepper spray with his DNA on it no witness can ID.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Many questions like these are posted on Avvo.com, and are respectfully almost impossible to answer. A recitation of statutory ranges for each type of offense can have no correlation to the sentence that the Court will impose, since it is not a negotiated plea with a stipulated sentence. Sentencing depends on the Court's balancing of a wide range of aggravating and mitigating sentencing factors (such as prior arrest record - not just felonies, both adult and juvenile; prior conviction record - not just felonies, both adult and juvenile; the facts of the present case; and, the victim impact statement). These and the other sentencing factors can result in the maximum sentence allowed by both the charges for which a person has been convicted, to include applicable extended term provisions, and consecutive sentencing; or, the imposition of a probationary term. Discuss these factors, and the possible sentencing range with his lawyer (if he authorizes this) to determine what the probable sentence can be, which will still be a guess, but based on an analysis of the entire set of circumstances that can impact a sentence. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now