What do you think the sentence will be

Asked over 4 years ago - Hillsville, VA

Assault with deadly weapon
Kidnapping
Assault on a family member

No History of these

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mitchell Mead Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Assuming no criminal record, the Virginia Sentencing Guidelines recommends a score of 34, which computes to an average sentence of 2 years and 10 months.

  2. Brian Daniel Geno

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Answered 01/21/2010. Although I have not run the guidelines for these offenses, I would suggest that you discuss with a lawyer the things that you can do to minimize any jail time. I have found that it almost always helps to do things to make yourself look a lot better to the judge and prosecutor. They might include but are not limited to medical examinations and treatment, home studies, letters of recommendation, performance evaluations from work, transcripts from school, social activities and volunteer work. Don't delay though because most of these sorts of things take some planning. Good luck with this.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    Brian Geno
    Geno Law Firm
    Red Maple Court Office Condominiums
    10617 Jones Street, Suite 201-B
    Fairfax, VA 22030
    703-691-GENO (4366) Office
    703-691-4774 Fax
    info@GenoLaw.com Email
    www.NovaAttorney.com Web
    www.GenoLaw.com Web

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,076 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,076 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering