Skip to main content

What do you think his punishment is going to be for violating his probation.. extended probation? (hopefully) or prison?

Las Vegas, NM |

he has completed 2 years probation (3 more to go). recently he violated it, his p.o went to his house and found 1 gram of marijuana, 5 pipes, 2 scales, 2 grinders, some bags, brass kuckles, around 600$, and she scared me into saying he was selling. she doesnt have it recorded though,, he had court yesterday,he said they didnt add any new charges when he went to his arraignment, the judge said he has to stay in jail 30-90 days and has another court in 9 days to deiced what to do with him i guess...

Attorney Answers 1


If he is lucky, emotional, remorseful, guilt-ridden and submits himself in pure penitence to the mercy of the court, he'll do just 30-90 and be re-released, perhaps with an extra contempt tagged on him.

Worst case scenario, he does another three years.

Clark County, NV practitioner.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Ryan Alexander

Ryan Alexander


Actually true worst case is 3 years + new consecutive misdemeanor convictions on all of the new drug and paraphernalia charges.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics