What do you need to prepare to write an eeoc complaint

Asked about 5 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

I'm getting ready to fill out the questionaire to file a complaint via eeoc and need to know what to expect in the questions.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenneth Brian Schwartz

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You should consider talking to an experienced employment lawyer before submitting your EEOC complaint. An attorney can explain what information is more likely to get the investigator's attention and can advise what facts or allegations are more important than others for demonstrating that your claims are valid. There can be strategy in how to fill out the complaint, and you should discuss this with an attorney.

  2. Archibald Johns Thomas III

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The EEOC questionairre is relatively simple and straight forward. You need to be able to tell the EEOC the type of discrimination involved and the nature of the employment action taken that you wish to complain about. You may want to have a lawyer review this with you prior to filing your complaint.

    Archibald J. Thomas, III
    Board Certified Labor & Employment Lawyer
    Thomas & Klink
    4651 Salisbury Road, Suite 255
    Jacksonville, Fl 32256
    archibald@job-rights.com
    www.job-rights.com
    904-396-2322

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,988 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,988 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering