Skip to main content

What do you do with the maintenance expenses of keeping a trustee house until the sale date after her death?

Oxnard, CA |
Filed under: Real estate

If the house was sold after 5 months subsequent to the death of the trustee, and the house was in the living trust could that 5 months considered as rental expenses for 1041 form purposes

Attorney Answers 1


If the house was vacant, the costs to keep up the house until it was sold can be deducted on Form 1041 as costs of administration. If the house was rented, the expenses would be off set against the rental income for the same period.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics