| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What do you do when you've filed a criminal case but the police say they are so backed up it will be years before they get to it
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 75 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I filed a grand theft case against someone a few weeks ago. This morning the police told me that although the case was filed they are so backed up that they haven't touched it. The other party hasn't been notified or anything. They say it could be years before they get to it. He even motioned to a box of other untouched cases before mine. Am I helpless here?
Answers (4)Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Something is not right here. I think you should tell us more about your "grand theft" incident. How did it happen? What is the evidence against the defendant? Did anyone suggest to you that this should be handled in civil court? How long ago was the grand theft and when did you go to the police? If you answer all this in a new post (re-do the whole inquiry with this add'l info) I can give you some idea what I think is going on here.
Paul Samuel Geller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hopefully you have copies of anything you provided to the police. Sometimes they do get overwhelmed and cases don't get filed for quite some time. But if you made copies of everything, see if you can go to the DA's office and speak with a DA investigator. Some DA offices, including various offices in LA, have internal DA investigators who have cases just like the police department does, and they can conduct their own investigators. You could try contacting them, explaining that you've already filed a police report, give the investigator the file number and all of the proof you have, and see if they'll take the case on their end. As for the police, you may just need to be diligent about following up with them, but be nice while also being persistent. And perhaps speak to a senior officer or watch commander to try to get more information as to why nothing is being done.
Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Many local law enforcement agencies are overwhelmed with potential cases to investigate. You may want to take the advice as others and see if you can talk to the D.A. office or their investigators. I have seen cases submitted to law enforcement that have taken months before their start investigating, but I have never heard of "years", but I guess it is possible. Good Luck!
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Everyone has a freedom against self-incrimination but an online site like this one is not private. What you post here may be used against you. No one can say what the evidence is against you so at least remain silent and do not incriminate yourself without speaking to a lawyer.
You need a lawyer so get one. Read my Legal Guide "What is the Right to Remain Silent? http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-the-right-to-remain-silent You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a good lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. You need a lawyer so get one. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |