What do you do when you've been falsely accused of mental health issues?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fayetteville, NC

How do you receive a clear record of health?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Wilfredo Alberto Trivino-Perez

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Once you have done what Ms. Sinclair correctly indicates, then you may have options. Generally speaking, defamation is the issuance of a false statement about another person, which causes that person to suffer harm. Slander involves the making of defamatory statements by a transitory (non-fixed) representation, usually an oral (spoken) representation. Libel involves the making of defamatory statements in a printed or fixed medium, such as a magazine or newspaper.

    Typically, the elements of a cause of action for defamation include:

    A false and defamatory statement concerning another;
    The unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party (that is, somebody other than the person defamed by the statement);
    If the defamatory matter is of public concern, fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher; and
    Damage to the plaintiff.
    In the context of defamation law, a statement is "published" when it is made to the third party. That term does not mean that the statement has to be in print.

    Damages are typically to the reputation of the plaintiff, but depending upon the laws of the jurisdiction it may be enough to establish mental anguish.

    Any information provided has been designed to provide educational information only and is not intended to offer... more
  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Submit to the care of a highly qualified specialist you trust, comply with all recommendations and therapy, and hope your own doctor documents your good health.

    Bes wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,164 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,164 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering