What do you do when you do not hav sufficient funds for a laywer but we plan on suing for false arrest?

Asked about 3 years ago - Long Branch, NJ

someone was falsely arrested and we do not have the sufficient funds for a laywer but we plan on suing afterwards. no one wants to look into our case. what do we do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas Paul Baker

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Many law firms do not handle these types of cases for the difficulty in handling them. (It's not easy to sue the police). My advice for you would be to contact the bar association in New Jersey and ask for a recommendation to a police brutality/civil rights law firm. They should be able to point you in the right directioin. Here is there contact info: http://www.njsba.com/

    Also, as the above commenter said, most firms will take these cases on a contingency basis--meaning they will take care of the up-front costs of the case and will not charge you money unless they are successful.

    This should not be construed as legal advice or the making of an attorney-client relationship. this information... more
  2. Daniel Paul Buttafuoco

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys

One or more answers have been taken down.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now