What do you do when someone threatens to kill your cat/pets?

Asked over 2 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

I have new neighbors, needless to say it has not started out as a good relationship as one of them said to me in all seriousness that he would kill my cat if he caught him in his yard again. They've been there a week, I've been here 7 years. I've never had problems with my cat in my neighborhood in all those years and now this. I don't want my cat to get killed by some punk dude who's scared of him, so what should I do? I cannot keep him inside as he howls like a banshee when he wants to go out, and doesn't stop until he gets his way.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, you can be reported for allowing your pet to roam free and you may be cited by the city. A neighbor may make a valid complaint for an animal running free on their property.

    Second, your neighbor could be charged for intentionally killing a domestic animal under Minnesota Statutes 343.21.

    Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement... more
  2. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Your cat has trained you to let him out - he doesn't "need" to go outside. You can either wait him out or you can take your chances letting him out. I'm not suggesting your neighbor would be justified in killing the cat - just that you have a pretty simple solution to the problem.

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Neighbor pet disputes

Neighbor pet disputes, like barking dogs or pets in your yard, often violate local noise or trespass ordinances. You can file a complaint, or try mediation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,761 answers this week

3,512 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,761 answers this week

3,512 attorneys answering