What do you do when debt collectors call at 9:00 pm

Asked almost 5 years ago - Albuquerque, NM

I got a call at 9:00 pm tonight. I answered the phone and dead silence. I kept saying hello no response. So I dialed the number back to see who is calling so late, it was a collection agency, but it was a recording saying they were closed. What legal rights do I have.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Keary Floyd

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Under the FDCPA a debt collector must contact a debtor before "9 o'clock postmeridian." However, under specific state laws, this time may be different, so I do not know what your legal rights might be under state law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,996 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,996 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering