Skip to main content

What do you do if a mortgage company has you deceasesed on your credit report? What can be done to remove it?

Douglas, GA |

I can't barrow anything because this company has me deceased as of 2009 where it should have been my husband that is dead?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Credit bureaus typically have fairly straightforward instructions to dispute the reports. Have you done that? Have you called them? it is often as easy as that,. though they may ask you for supporting documents.

Mark as helpful

Posted

If you have applied for credit, you need to make sure that you keep all letters rejecting your applications as evidence. In fact, keep all documents relating to this matter, including all letters, envelopes, etc.

You need to have your situation reviewed by an experienced consumer rights attorney. Most [like my firm] will review your case without cost to you. The federal laws that govern credit reports allow you to recover any attorney fees incurred, so you should not have to pay out of your own pocket. Your attorney will just be paid at the end of the case if you win.

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Has the mortgage company kept taking payments from you since your husband's death? I advise you to retain all documents you have related to this matter and consult an attorney. There are stiff penalties for companies that fraudulently report matters to credit bureaus. And, obviously, you are not in fact deceased.

There may also be an underlying problem here with the mortgage. Some predatory lenders setup loans that were in default if either person receiving the loan passed away. You should compile your loan documents and show them to any attorney you meet with. I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck!

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics