Skip to main content

What do you do about a very ugly and hateful message sent to you by some one. It is real,bad.

Dallas, TX |

A friend of my on face book sent me a message that was posted on her web page. She sent it to me to see and it was a very nasty, ugly, and hateful message aimed at me from a person I have not seen in 6 years. In the second message she is accusing me of making slanderous remarks towards her which I did not do. I have both copies in jpg format with all the info on what was said by her. This is a very serious problem. I need to deal with this.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Have a local lawyer send a cease and desist letter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

As Mr. Lassen advised a Cease and Desist letter sounds like your best option at this point.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Cease and desist letter is best way to go.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics