Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What do you call it when someone gets money off of your autobiography without your permission or consent.

the situation is that this professor filmed me and my family in the Robert Taylor Homes and made a DVD of it I later found out that Channel 11 ran the documetary for two weeks and was paid the amount of money is still unknown this professor went on to write two books using my character I have giving him all the time in the world and has yet to recieve an answer. What do I do.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
If you didn't sign anything granting a release for use of footage of you for this film, or granting your "life story" rights to this professor, and he made a film about you and your family without clearing those rights, then it's possible that you (as well as your family) may have a claim against him for violation of your privacy rights and publicity rights. But his uses may have been protected, educational "fair use," that he doesn't owe you anything for, it was "news." The same possibilities exist for the 2 books. The fact that he wrote 2 books and included your "character," sounds like he used you as some kind of case study to make his academic arguments.

This film and 2 books must have happened some time ago, so you need to consult an IP lawyer immediately to see whether you have let the statute of limitations on these claims lapse, and to to review exactly what rights, if any, you granted. You clearly knew about and permitted the filming, which undercuts any privacy claims, so the issues an IP lawyer would look at are whether the professor's uses were educational fair use-type uses regarding sociological "news" that would be protected by the First Amendment.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Reputation Level 12
I agree with my colleague, however there seem to be a number of details which need to be addressed. What was the arrangement with the professor at the outset of filming? Did the professor base a fictional character for the books,on you, or is it evident that the character is you? There are a number of Illinois and Federal laws which may be applied to this situation, but you should consult an attorney to discuss the matter in detail.

This response is informational only and not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now