What do we need to do?

Received a letter from Palmer, Reifler & Associates stating they represent Safeway concerning a civil claim in connection with an incident on 01/29/09. I do not know what a Safeway is an there has not been any incident. Based on other posting, there has not been any shop lifting taken place. 300.00 will resolve the issue is this a scam? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes, the firm Palmer, Reifler & Associates, P.A., is real and is a legal firm.

http://www.civilrecoverylaw.com/Main/

That firm is often hired by stores to bring civil complaints against shoplifters and others that have tried retail theft.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. You will need to disclose to your lawyer exactly what happened in order for him or her to properly advise you. Do not post further details of your alleged retail theft online. This is not a secure, private website.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.