What do u get for 1st offense on aggravated assault and simple assault

Asked almost 2 years ago - Shelby, MT

i was wondering because my brother just got arrested for one of these offenses and its his first offense and i was wondering what his charges would be

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . With out any facts, it is impossible to give an answer.

    Your brother needs experienced local counsel to assist with these charges. He is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond reasonable doubt. If you cannot find a local attorney on Avvo, a good place to look is the website for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable.
    NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv (https://www.nacdl.org/impak/cms/members_online/...)
    NACDL Local affiliates: http://tinyurl.com/8akw2gd

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,157 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,157 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering