Skip to main content

WHAT DO U DO IF U HAVE A PUBLIC DEFENDER THATS NOT HELPING YOU. WHEN YOU HAVE INFORMATION ON A CASE BUT NO ONE WOULD TALK TO YOU

Augusta, GA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

MY SON IS INCARCERATED AND THE OTHER GUY IS PINNING EVERYTHING ON MY SON NOT TAKING NO RESPONSIBILITY HE HAS A PAID LAWYER MY SON HAS A PUBLIC DEFENDER WHO DO I TALK TO FOR INFORMATIOM REGARDING HIS CASE NOONE WOULD TALK TO ME THE PUBLIC DEFENDER NEVER RETURNS MY CALL I JUS WANT MY SON TO GET HIS RIGHTFUL TIME AND EXTRAS BECAUSE THIS GUY DONT WANNA ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Sounds like you should hire your son his own lawyer.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You should consider hiring a local attorney to substitute for the public defender. If that is not an option, your son could try to tell the jailer that he needs to speak to his attorney and request that the public defender visit him. Hopefully, your son is able to make calls from the jail.

He may also want to send a letter to the attorney with the same request (and follow up in writing if there is no response) to document his efforts to communicate with his attorney. In the actual case, the public defender may be doing everything they are supposed to be doing but just communicating that poorly.

A private attorney may be more accessible and it sounds like the co-defendant may be stacking the case up against your son.

Best of luck to him.

DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationsip has been, or will be, created until a valid engagement agreement is signed. No duty arises from this posting. Answers posted here are general and made with limited knowledge of the actual facts of your case. Always speak with an attorney licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction if you wish legal advice specific to your case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

If you are not happy with your son's current appointed lawyer, you need to hire him a lawyer ASAP. This is his life we are talking about. You need to do whatever it takes to get him the best representation possible.
Regards,
M. Jason Rhoades

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If you aren't satisfied with his current representation you can always hire a private attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Is the public defender talking to your son? That is the real question, your son is the PD's client. He is not allowed to talk to you without your son's permission. If he is not talking to your son then you might want to find another attorney.

This response is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please note that the information I provide is for the state of Georgia only and should not be used for any purpose in any other jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics