Skip to main content

What do this charge mean in the state of illinois 720-5/16-1-a

Chicago, IL |

theft

Attorney Answers 4


  1. (720 ILCS 5/16-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 16-1)
    Sec. 16-1. Theft.
    (a) A person commits theft when he or she knowingly:
    (1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over

    property of the owner; or
    (2) Obtains by deception control over property of the

    owner; or
    (3) Obtains by threat control over property of the

    owner; or
    (4) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the

    property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him or her to believe that the property was stolen; or
    (5) Obtains or exerts control over property in the

    custody of any law enforcement agency which any law enforcement officer or any individual acting in behalf of a law enforcement agency explicitly represents to the person as being stolen or represents to the person such circumstances as would reasonably induce the person to believe that the property was stolen, and
    (A) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of

    the use or benefit of the property; or
    (B) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the

    property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or
    (C) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property

    knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit.
    (b) Sentence.
    (1) Theft of property not from the person and not

    exceeding $500 in value is a Class A misdemeanor.
    (1.1) Theft of property not from the person and not

    exceeding $500 in value is a Class 4 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
    (2) A person who has been convicted of theft of

    property not from the person and not exceeding $500 in value who has been previously convicted of any type of theft, robbery, armed robbery, burglary, residential burglary, possession of burglary tools, home invasion, forgery, a violation of Section 4-103, 4-103.1, 4-103.2, or 4-103.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code relating to the possession of a stolen or converted motor vehicle, or a violation of Section 17-36 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or Section 8 of the Illinois Credit Card and Debit Card Act is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
    (3) (Blank).
    (4) Theft of property from the person not exceeding

    $500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 3 felony.
    (4.1) Theft of property from the person not exceeding

    $500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 2 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
    (5) Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not

    exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 2 felony.
    (5.1) Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not

    exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 1 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
    (6) Theft of property exceeding $100,000 and not

    exceeding $500,000 in value is a Class 1 felony.
    (6.1) Theft of property exceeding $100,000 in value

    is a Class X felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
    (6.2) Theft of property exceeding $500,000 and not

    exceeding $1,000,000 in value is a Class 1 non-probationable felony.
    (6.3) Theft of property exceeding $1,000,000 in value

    is a Class X felony.
    (7) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph (2)

    The remainder of this section can be found at:

    http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.asp?DocName=072000050K16-1

    For the Illinois Compiled Statutes, see:

    http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs.asp


  2. It means the accused has been charged with a crime. At a minimum, it is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to a year in jail and/or a $2500 fine. Depending upon where the theft occurred and the value of the stolen property, it could also be a felony offense. Without more information, the class of offense cannot be determined. If you have been charged with this offense, you should consult an experienced criminal defense attorney to protect your rights and your future. Most of us will provide the initial consultation at no cost. www.galivanlaw.net


  3. The first answer pretty much covers the question.

    Answers presented on this website are intended only for informational purposes and any use of the contained material is at the users own risk. Answers are intended exclusively as a public resource for general information, and this information is intended, but is not promised or guaranteed to be, correct, up-to-date, or complete. This material is not intended to constitute legal advice, as an agreement to create an attorney-client relationship with the law offices of Mitchell S. Sexner & Associates LLC, or the provision of legal services, and receipt of this information does not constitute such an agreement. If legal or other specific expert advice is required, then the services of a competent professional should be sought.O


  4. see above and obtain the services of an attorney.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics