What do my husband and I need to do/know in order to adopt my niece's baby in Georgia and bring it to Virginia where we live?

Asked 9 months ago - Fort Lee, VA

Flag

My husband and I are in the military in Virginia and my niece, a legal adult, wants us to adopt her baby. The father is unknown and she lives in Georgia. The child is due in less than 3 weeks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 05, 2012 12:55. You need to speak with an adoption attorney ASAP. (You can start with JAG, but often those attorneys do not have enough experience with adoption, so you will probably need to find a non-military practitioner. Check the American Academy of Adoption Attorneys website for recommendations.) Among other things, even if the father is "unknown," his rights still need to be dealt with under the applicable state law. You also need a homestudy even though the birthmother is your niece. This is do-able, but you need to get an attorney on board right away. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary