What do i say in court in order to get a moving violation removed from my driving record?

Asked over 2 years ago - Dubuque, IA

I have court today and I am wondering what I should do or say in order to get this removed from my record so I can get my permanent license. The violation was "failure to obey road signs" I got pulled over for going around a detour sign because I thought my turn was before the road construction but when I found out that the road construction was first I went around the construction and got pulled over for it. I have heard of a couple people becoming eligible for a defensive driving class that gets an offense removed from your record and I am wondering how I would become eligible for that. Your help is appreciated. Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Colin Christopher Murphy

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If you are found guilty of the offense or plead guilty, then the offense will remain on your driving record. I don't believe a deferred judgment, which would remove the offense from your record, is available for scheduled traffic offenses. The DOT may take action to suspend your license if you have multiple moving violations within a specified period of time. You will receive a notice from the DOT if that's the case once it receives notice of your conviction. The notice will provide for appeal rights. If you appeal, then the issue of the defensive driving class may arise to allow you the opportunity to prevent the suspension from taking effect.

Related Topics

Traffic moving violations

A moving violation is a traffic infraction committed in a vehicle in motion, such as speeding, reckless driving, or following another vehicle too closely.

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,808 answers this week

3,559 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,808 answers this week

3,559 attorneys answering