Skip to main content

What do I put in the Form of I-765 WS if i have no job. The form has current annual income, expenses, assets?

Anaheim, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

I'm a student and still haven't starting working .

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

What are your school expenses? What are your expenses in the house?

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 comments

Asker

Posted

I don't pay anything my parents pay but for college it has my name but my parents pay for that too. What do you mean by house expenses? Do you mean like the rent because they also pay for that too.

William Michael Sharma-Crawford

William Michael Sharma-Crawford

Posted

But if you worked what part of he expenses would you pay?

Asker

Posted

OK I understand now thanks for the clarification

Posted

Simple ... income is zero.

Total your expenses and assets for the other boxes.

___________________________________________________________
Franco Capriotti - Senior Immigration Counsel
CAPRIOTTI INTERNATIONAL LAW
franco@capriotti.com -- 1-503-803-0055 -- www.capriotti.com
SKYPE MULTI-PARTY VIDEO AVAILABLE
___________________________________________________________

IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks

Posted

Don't forget to explain your economic necessity for a work permit. USCIS could question whether you really "need" to work if you are still living with with your parents or other relatives, so it is important to explain your reasons for needing to work apart from just showing your expenses are higher than your income.

Ms. Doerrie's answer to your question is general in nature, as not all facts and circumstances relating to the specific person(s) and situations involved are known to her. Ms. Doerrie recommends consulting with an immigration attorney regarding your specific facts and circumstances prior to making any legal decision or submitting any form or application. This response does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics