Skip to main content

What do i put for the Civil Case Cover Sheet box on the CM-010 form for Name Change? is it unlimited or limited?

Sacramento, CA |
Filed under: Litigation

i am a minor filling this out because my parents dont know how to read english.

Attorney Answers 2


It is unlimited jurisdiction.

On the Civil Cover Sheet (CM-010), you put "Petition of ______(whomever is the petitioner)" as indicated on the front page of the petition, NC-100.

Unfortunately, if you are a minor, you cannot be the petitioner. See:

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Go to . In the lower left, you should see some links on name changes.

You have not provided sufficient information to adequately address your issues. You should not rely on this message for protecting your legal rights. You should consult a qualified lawyer that has access to all of the necessary details.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Litigation topics

Recommended articles about Litigation

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics