What do I need to prove to sue for slander and defamation of character
Spanaway, WA
Viewed 1612 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
slander:
I was called to HR at work today becasue someone called and made a complaint about me. I was asked if I attended a purse party over the weekend which i did not and said no. I was told that someone called and said that I was overheard telling about where I work and about "my supposedly drug use". I was asked if it was true and I said no it was not, first of all I was not at a purse party and secondly I do not do drugs. I was asked if anyone was angry with me or had a vendetta with me. I had said no but then remembered about something that had happened between my daughter and someone and it might be that person. I asked to know who it was but they did not want to tell me. I want to know if I have the right to know my accuser and if it is who I think it is do I have the right to sue for slander and for defimation of character? Does my employer have to tell me who made the complaint?
Additional information
Question is does my employer have to release the information on who made the complaint? Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Defamation laws or slander and libel laws vary by state. But, generally, to be slander or libel, someone must make a negative, false statement of fact about a person to a third party that causes harm.
Harm related to the workplace and employment includes causing coworkers not to associate with an employee or causing a former employee to lose a job opportunity. You need to seek to hire a lawyer in your locale, because without a lot more detail, no further observation is possible. Good luck to you. You should consult with a local attorney to determine your rights and the best remedy for your situation. You might find helpful my Legal Guide, "Successful Start for a Personal Injury Lawsuit" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful-start-for-a-personal-injury-lawsuit You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer God bless you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |