Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What do I need to prove to bring a wrongful termination lawsuit against employer in WA state

Today I was terminated from my job, because of a conversation I had with a friend that worked for a competetor. I work in the EMS indusrty and the conversation was about a 911 call in which a paramedic allowed a patient to die in the back of his ambulance. I feel that i have been wrongly terminated and that my 1st amendment rights have been stomped on because I spoke with someone about this incident. Am I wrong?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer. Gender, age, religious belief, race etc.. are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
Not knowing the entire conversation it is impossible to tell if you violated any of the deceased family's rights to privacy. Speaking to a competitor about a death in an ambulance... your question did not state if the death occured in your company ambulance or another... so again the facts are vague.
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now