What do I need to present in order to vacate a judgment?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Our HOA Board obtained a judgment against me, and I just recently paid off the association debt. What do I need to accompany the motion to vacate judgment? Can owner's ledger (balance = 0 or having credits in it)? Do I need an attorney for it?

Thank you very much for your answer in advance.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you paid the judgment, you need a release and satisfaction of judgment. Make sure your record the release.

  2. Joan Marie Fenstermaker

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You must also be current with your assessments (in addition to having paid off the judgment). Once you're current and have paid the judgment, you can file a motion to vacate the judgment. See 735 ILCS 5/9-111. Get a statement from the HOA showing that you are current in payments and have paid the judgment. If the HOA has rented your unit to a tenant, you may not be able to recover possession until the tenant's lease expires.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should... more
  3. Gary D. Bollinger

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It is probably too late to vacate the judgment.

    Furthermore, since it appears you paid the judgment, you might only be entitled to a satisfaction of judgment .

Related Topics

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

HOA disputes

HOA bylaws generally include procedures for resolving HOA disputes, which can include mediation or arbitration. For serious issues you may also file a lawsuit.

Howard Robert Roitman

The Most Common Hazard

slips, trips and falls represent the most common causes of hotel guest injurys . Slips trips and falls can result in head injuries, back injuries, broken bones, cuts and lacerations, or... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    26,707 answers this week

    3,180 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    26,707 answers this week

    3,180 attorneys answering