What do I need to leave the united states for a month or so, and come back without complications?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I am 18 years old and been living here for 12 years now, I have a work permit, and need to go to El Salvador ASAP .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without more information regarding your status it is impossible to say.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Rebecca Saldana

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Are you requesting advance parole?

  3. Fernanda Nunes Hottle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . How did you get your work permit? Was it thru DACA? If so, then you must request an Advance Parole showing compelling reasons why you must leave. You can only leave AFTER your AP is approved.

    It's best to consult with an immigration attorney to assess your options. Good luck.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,244 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,244 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering