what do i need to know about assuming power of attorney for my father who has been injured in another state?
Denver, CO
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Power Of Attorney
Flag as objectionable
My father has a medical emergency and is incapable of signing anything, he can talk. He has not set up anything in advance. I now have to setup a nursing home and figure out how to take care of his bills. My name is on his house but nothing else. I am trying to find out what the ramifications would be for him and for me in taking on the power of attorney.
I also may need to set up other medical coverage for him or other decisions along the same lines. I would need to know what the options are and how long this can all take. Answers (2)Culver Winston Van Der Jagt
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You really need the notary public to go with you to get the power of attorney. A general power of attorney effectively allows you to "be" him. You can sign papers on his behalf, etc., although you should stay responsible and make sure he agrees with you if you can. It will allow you to pay all of the bills (legally) even using his bank account, etc. The ramifications are minor as long as nothing goes wrong. I don't know about the medical piece. Was he injured in an accident? You might need a personal injury attorney.
Culver 303-345-3508 Linda Jane Chalat
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are many types of power of attorney, the Colorado Bar Association provides free online brochures describing the various types and living wills at its website:
http://www.cobar.org/index.cfm/ID/2760/DPPLE/Educational-Materials/-Brochures/ If you have further questions after reading the public material then you may wish to contact an elder law or estate attorney - again the CBA website has a listing of members by are of practice which might be helpful. |