what do I need to do under PA business laws to set up online business

Sell online in Philadelphia, PA: I am looking to start my on own videos (videos I have created) online.I have created a website to post them but I need to know what type of license's I need to make this legal. I will be base out of philadelphia, PA
Additional information
I will be selling these videos online
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gerry J. Elman

Gerry J. Elman

Contributor Level 4
There are several things to consider when one decides to start up a business, and a few perhaps-unexpected wrinkles when the transactions are going to be online.

First, would the business be organized as a corporation, LLC, partnership or proprietorship? Will it be entirely "virtual" or will it be "clicks and bricks?"

Our website at Internet-Atty.com provides an outline of the special considerations for doing business online. (See link below.) These include dealing with terms of use of the website and figuring out the business model of getting paid. The shopping cart model is good for individual sales, while "free" has been working well for Google, et al. See the link to a book by the editor of Wired Magazine, Chris Anderson.)

In realspace, we're in Media, Pennsylvania, not so far from the Liberty Bell.
0 0
Gerry J. Elman

Gerry J. Elman

Contributor Level 4
There are several things to consider when one decides to start up a business, and a few perhaps-unexpected wrinkles when the transactions are going to be online.

First, would the business be organized as a corporation, LLC, partnership or proprietorship? Will it be entirely "virtual" or will it be "clicks and bricks?"

Our website at Internet-Atty.com provides an outline of the special considerations for doing business online. (See link below.) These include dealing with terms of use of the website and figuring out the business model of getting paid. The shopping cart model is good for individual sales, while "free" has been working well for Google, et al. See the link to a book by the editor of Wired Magazine, Chris Anderson.)

In realspace, we're in Media, Pennsylvania, not so far from the Liberty Bell.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
73 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 3 legal guides
3.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 5 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard