What do I need to do to start a home based cake decorating business

Do I need a lawyer?
Do I need a food permit? How to obtain one?
Do I need a business license? How do I obtain one?
Anything else I need to know? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab

Contributor Level 6
Consulting with a local business attorney can asnwer these and other critical questions before beginning any business. A simple consultation alone may provide you a wealth of applicable foundational knowledge that can start you off on the right foot

In addition to the questions your rightly identify, there are others of equal importance. For example, howshould you organize your business (as an LLC, a sole prorprietor,etc.); are there special tax considerations for a business like yours (sales tax); do you need a special premises to prepare foodtuffs, insurances, etc.? By relaying your proposed business model to the attorney he/she can shape a plan that will insulate you from major risks.

I hope you found this useful.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
73 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 3 legal guides
3.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 5 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard