What do I need to do to set up a small business in New York state

new small business start up in Long Island, NY: I plan on opening a business from my house that involves baking cookies. I have a full time job so I dont plan on "making it rich" initially. Therefore i dont plan on doing everything that most small business do to start up. Is there any absolutes that you can recommend that can avoid me being vulnerable to litigation. I feel like if I file a corporate certificate that I open myself up to many other issues that I just don't wish to involve myself in but I was told that if I don't have a corporate identity that customers can sue me for my personal assets? What are the absolute basics I need to do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
In order to protect yourself and your personal assets, it is highly recommended that you incorporate. You must also obtain an operating certificate from the Board of Health.

You don't want to be in a situation where someone claims to have gotten sick from your cookies and you are deemed personally liable for medical costs and pain/suffering. That being said, you should be looking into purchasing liability insurance for your company once it is properly set up.
6 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard