What do I need to do to go about getting custody of my child established?
Hillsboro, OR
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
The father of my child and I were never married. He is on the birth certificate. My child and I have not lived w/ him for almost 1 year. He only comes by to visit about 1 x a month. Currently he is not paying child support since he does not have a job and has not paid it in 2 months. There is no custody established or child support agreement set up. Our child has been living w/ just me for about 1 year. We lived w/ the father for about 6 months (the first 6 months of the childs life). The child is 18 months old. I need to get custody established and need to know the best way to go about it. Should I go straight to an attorney or is there other ways to work this out? I virtually just need someone to give me some legal advice for now and not have to worry about them just wanting my money!
Answers (1)Michael L Rich
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in OR but in most states it is fairly easy for an unwed parent to file a paternity case seeking custody and support for her child. Try going to your local family or juvenile court and ask about paternity cases.
Of course the best advice when confronted with a legal matter is to consult a lawyer. You may be able to find a lawyer in your area who gives a free, brief initial consultation but for more than that and to get detailed instructions on how best to pursue your custody and support goals you should expect to pay for legal advice. As Abraham Lincoln is reported to have said, "A lawyer's time and advice are his stock in trade." That means that what a lawyer sells in order to make a living is his/her time. Just as you wouldn't agree to it if your employer said, "I just need you to do your work today and not have to worry about you wanting to get your paycheck," a lawyer is not likely to agree to give away more than a brief consultation without being fairly compensated for his/her time and experience. |