What do i need to do to get a felony child support warrent enforced in a different state?

Asked 12 months ago - Mukwonago, WI

Flag

My sons father owes me 13,000 in back child support. He has been charged with four felonies for failure to pay child support and issued a warrent for his arresst. He is in Florida so I need to know how to get the warrents enforced there.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 20, 2012 06:31. with a felony warrant, if he gets stopped for anything (speeding ect) he should get arrested. The other jurisdiction will then contact WI and ask if they want him extradited (ie brought back to wi). Other states won't usually go looking for him; however, if he is living in a small jurisdiction and you know his address, you can call the local police department and see if they are interested in going to look for him. The thing is that even if he is brought back, can he come up with any money to pay you? if not, it might be alot of work for no real results.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 21, 2012 11:38. You might want to ask this question in Florida. Some states allow for individuals to arrest. If that is the case you could have a PI take him in. Or a Bail Bondsman.

    But ask down there.

  3. Contributor Level 9

    Answered May 24, 2012 22:58. If you know where he lives, call the police down there and tell them where to go to get him. A felony warrant is ordinarily extraditable from all 50 states. The district attorney's office victim/witness advocate might be of some help to you. 548-7076.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary