What do I need to do to file a motion to file for a revision for child support order?

Asked 10 months ago - Tacoma, WA

Flag

What do I have to serve my spouse? My income will be changing
From what it was when ordered and signed by judge.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 01, 2012 23:04. You have to file a motion for revision within 10 days of the order being signed. If it is filed 11 days after, the motion will not be heard. There is no standard format for a Motion for Revision nor is there a form. It wold be best to hire an attorney if you are contemplating such action

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered August 02, 2012 06:52. If the order was recently made, then a Motion for Revision is properly made within 10 days. If the child support order has been in place for longer and there is a substantial change of circumstances, you may instead be seeking a modification of the child support order. If that is the case, you need to file for Modification for child support and the corresponding paperwork with it. You can find the forms you need by looking up Washington state court forms on the internet. Good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    Answered August 06, 2012 09:50. Mr. Hawkins is correct.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary