What do I need to do to dissolve a limited family partnership in TX?
Tuleta, TX
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Partnership
Flag as objectionable
Partnership is cattle ranching business between my brother and myself. All cattle have been sold and proceeds have been split up 50/50. There is no other assets. He owns the real estate.
Answers (1)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Review the partnership agreement and follow the terms on dissolution and file with the state authorities, if necessary. If you have no written agreement, you can normally dissolve a partnership on mutual agreement of the partners and with filing of articles of dissolution with your state.
You should contact a local business attorney to advise you and make sure that the winding up and dissolution is done properly. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. |