What do I need to do to correct the name on my chapter 11 bankruptcy petition papers

I filed a chapter 11 bankruptcy and I put the wrong name on the petition. I need to amend the papers to the name of my corporation. How do I do this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
You need to file CSD Form 1100 and attach a corrected copy of your voluntary petition to add the corporation as the debtor.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Jeff Adrian Biddle
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Angel Marie Jacobs
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard